Filter Your Results
Know Who You're Looking For? Type their name
Academic Departments
- Accounting
- Art History
- Art and Design
- Biology
- Chemistry
- Communication
- Computer Sciences
- Criminal Justice/Sociology
- Doctor of Business Administration
- Doctor of Physical Therapy
- Doctor of Occupational Therapy
- Economics
- Education
- Engineering/Physics
- English
- Finance
- History
- Int'l Business
- Int'l Studies
- Kinesiology
- Languages
- MBA
- MS in Criminal Justice
- Master of Pastoral Theology
- MS in InfoTech Management
- MS in Speech-Language Pathology
- Management
- Marketing
- Master of Accounting
- Master of Organizational Leadership
- Master of Physician Assistant Studies
- Master of Public Health
- MS in Exercise Physiology
- Mathematics
- Music
- Nursing
- Philosophy
- Political Science
- Psychology
- Sales
- Social Work
- Theatre
- Theology
- Justice, Diversity, and Gender Studies
Academic Support Offices
- Academic and Student Affairs
- Accessibility Resources
- Admissions
- Advancement
- Advising
- Alumni
- Assessment and Institutional Research
- Athletics
- Student Financial Services
- Campus Ministry
- Career Center
- Children's Campus
- College of Arts and Sciences
- College of Business
- College of Health and Human Services
- Communications and Marketing
- Counseling
- Dean of Students
- Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion
- Enrollment Management
- Financial Aid
- Galvin Fine Arts Center
- General Accounting
- Student Health Services
- Human Resources
- Information Technology
- Inst. for Person-Centered Care
- Instructional Design and Technology
- International Education
- KALA-Radio
- Library
- Physical Plant
- President's Office
- Professional Development
- Registrar
- Residence Life
- SAUtv
- Security
- Student Accounts
- Student Activities
- Student Success Center
- Wellness and Recreation
Neil Aschliman, PhD
Teaches Biology courses in human anatomy and physiology, vertebrate biology, and biological literature.
Ruby Batimana
Batimana is currently serving as the Evaluator for the SAMHSA grant in partnership with The Robert Young Center/UnityPoint. She also teaches for Orion Technical College.
Amanda Bohnert
Bohnert has a broad background in several areas including biology, genetics, animal behavior, anatomy, ecology, and environmental science. She teaches introductory Biology courses as well as electives such as forensics.
Tom Anderson
Physical Plant
Colleen Doak
A faculty member in the Master of Public Health program, Dr. Doak researches how public health messages impact the physical and social health of a community.
Stacy Eckley
Stacy provides office support for Physical Plant/Maintenance.
Greg Geistkemper
Associate Director of Financial Aid
Tim Eldridge
Physical Plant
Joe Golden
Master of Public Health Program Coordinator
William Hixon, PhD
Professor Emeritus who taught introductory biology as well as cell and molecular biology.
Kirk Kelley, PhD
Teaches courses in human anatomy and physiology as well as a course on the biology and culture of the French Alps. He also directs the department’s program in cadaver dissection.
Matt Moore
Matt is Groundskeeper for all St. Ambrose properties.
Julie Rodriguez
Financial Aid counselor
Justin Rice, PhD
Dr. Rice is an Assistant Professor in the Biology Department, specializing in anatomy and physiology.
Melissa Sharer
Director of the Master of Public Health program and Assistant Professor.
Kaylon Spengler
Kaylon is Operations Manager for the Physical Plant.
Chris Stafford
Chris is a Groundskeeper in the Physical Plant Department.
Alvin Vesey
Financial Aid Specialist
Natalie Woodhurst
Coordinator of Veterans Recruitment and Services
Rebecca Arnold
Rebecca Arnold, MPH, brings 20 years of global health experience, from grassroots to national levels. Areas of expertise include social and behavior change; capacity strengthening; and management and leadership.
Audrey Blair
Director of Human Resources
John Bowser
Adjunct professor and Research and Evaluation Consultant for the Master of Public Health program.
Drew Blocker
Manager of Ground Maintenance
Malia Duffy, MSN-FNP, MSPH
Malia Duffy is a Family Nurse Practitioner with a Master of Science in Public Health. She earned degrees from Simmons College, Johns Hopkins University, and Harvard University where she was a Presidential Scholar.
Jordan Franks
Jordan is a Production Specialist working for SAUtv and the Communications and Marketing Office.
Kelly Giddens
Chair and Associate Professor in Chemistry
Bill Foley
Physical Plant
Julie Haack
Julie is the director of Financial Aid and the assistant vice president of enrollment management.
Jim Hannon
Director, Physical Plant
Kathy Levetzow
Coordinator for Human Resources
Brenda Peters, PhD
Dr. Peters teaches several classes in Anatomy and Physiology, a non-majors course focusing on humans and disease, and a major course focusing on animal and plant structure and function.
Craig Ochs
Craig is a Groundskeeper in the Physical Plant Department.
Alexis Reichwein
Student Financial Services Specialist
Erin Sodawasser-Hermiston
Erin Sodawasser-Hermistion is the Clinical Instructor for the Applied Practicum Experience in the Master of Public Health Program.
Dennis Tarasi, PhD
Dr. Tarasi teaches introductory biology courses for majors and non-majors, environmental science, and upper level biology courses. His specialty is community ecology and invasive species biology
Nathan Steffens, PhD
Dr. Steffens teaches introductory microbiology courses. He specializes in the ecology and evolution of infectious disease.
Don Whitmore
Groundskeeper
Andrew Axup
Dr. Axup's professional interests include inorganic chemistry, spectroscopy, and chemical education.
Amy Blair, PhD
Teaches topics ranging from plant and animal anatomy and physiology to population and community ecology.
Alec Brown, PhD
Dr. Brown teaches introductory and advanced courses in chemistry, specializing in teaching organic chemistry and using active-learning in both the lecture and laboratory classroom.
Kevin Carlson
Kevin is the Director of Compliance and the University's Title IX Coordinator.
Joseph Dies
Laboratory Coordinator, Chemistry Department
Sara Fredricksen
Human Resources Generalist
Ritu Gurung
Teaches general chemistry and biochemistry courses.
Brad Gradin
Physical Plant
Matthew Halfhill, PhD
Dr. Halfhill is continuing his interest in the expression of transgene marker technologies, and is currently involved in the development of transgenic systems for educational purposes.
Diamond Jelani
Biology Laboratory Coordinator
Amy C. Novak, EdD
Amy is the 14th President of St. Ambrose University.
Kim Raap
Kim is the executive assistant to the President.
Chris Phillips
Chris is a HVAC Technician in the Physical Plant Department.
Jana Seutter
Senior Assistant for the President's Office
Brandi Solis
Financial Aid Counselor
Erica Thomas, DHEd, CHES
Teaches nutrition and wellness concepts courses, as well as exercise physiology lab.
Mark Uitermarkt
Physical Plant
Terry Wilson
Physical Plant